top of page
  • Writer's pictureMedia Logic Radio

Morgan County State Wrestling Results

Brush - 122.5 - 3A State Runner UP

Wiggins - 61 - 9th Place (3 wrestlers scored 61 points and top 10 finish) 

Fort Morgan - 23 - 23rd Place

3 State Champions and 11 total placers



106 - Connor Derry - Fr. (Ft Morgan) - ELIMINATED

  • 1st Rd - (L) by DEC (5-4) Aaron Quiroz Garcia (Jefferson) 

  • 1st Rd Conso - (W) by DEC (11-4) Daniel Jordan (Bennett)

  • 2nd Rd Conso - (L) by DEC (8-5) Owen Gabbert (Wellington) 


 113 - Cristofer Juan - So. (Ft Morgan) - ELIMINATED

  • 1st Rd - (L) by MD (14-0) Damyon Funk (Gunnison) 

  • 1st Rd Conso - (W) by MD (10-1) Aaron Garcia (Lamar) 

  • 2nd Rd Conso - (W) by FALL (1:44) Jackson Rugaard (Grand Valley) 

  • 3rd Rd Conso - (L) by DEC (5-4) Caden Casias (Centauri) 


**132 - Nick Dardanes - Jr. - STATE CHAMPION

  • 1st Rd - (W) by FALL (1:59) Logan Valencia (Bayfield) 

  • Champ Quarters -(W) by TF (15-0)  Devante Sisneros (Severance) 

  • Champ Semifinals - (W) by MD (12-4) Samuel Johnson (Salida)

  • Championship -   (W) by FALL (3:57) Josiah Gonzales (Fort Lupton) 


140-  Olivia Herrera (Brush) - 6th Place 

  • 1st Rd - (W) by FALL (2:49) Dakota Hull (Westminster) 

  • Champ Quarters - (L) by Med For. Kacey Walck (North Fork) 

  • 2nd Rd Conso - (W) by FALL (3:31) Abby Martinez (Moffat County) 

  • 3rd Rd Conso - (W) by FALL (1:48) Addy Krug (Lamar) 

  • Conso Semifinal - (L) by TF (16-0)  Dare (Central-Grand Junction) 

  • 5th/6th Place - (L) by DEC (4-0) Kenna Pino (Pueblo Central) 


144 - Tanner Ludgate - Sr. (Brush) - 6th Place

  • 1st Rd - (L) by FALL (4:27) Reed Green (Severance) 

  • 1st Rd Conso - (W) by DEC (9-4) Daniel Verderaime (Liberty Common)

  • 2nd Rd Conso -  (W) by FALL (2:35) Royce Guerrero (Ft Lupton) 

  • 3rd Rd Conso - (W) by DEC (5-1) Colton Lucero (Pagosa Springs) 

  • Conso Semifinals - (L) by FALL (1:28) Patrick Preston (Eaton) 

  • 5th/6th Place -(L) by FALL (:57)  Kaeden Martinez (Moffat County) 


150 - Ashtyn Meeks - Jr.  (Fort Morgan) -  ELIMINATED

  • 1st Rd - (L) by MD (9-0) David Sanchez (Pueblo Central) 

  • 1sr Rd Conso - (L) by FALL (3:51) Jase Young (Salida) 


157 - Wiley Eicher - Sr.  (Brush) - ELIMINATED 

  • 1st Rd - (L) by FALL (4:46) David Vreeken (Montezuma Cortez) 

  • 1st Rd Conso - (L) by DEC (9-4) Kaidyn Taylor (Ft Lupton) 


165 - Austin Ley - So.  (Brush) - 3rd Place 

  • 1st Rd - (W) by FALL (3:07) Nahum Macias-Castillo (Arvada) 

  • Champ Quarters - (W) by FALL (:58) Isaac Valencia (Rifle)

  • Champ Semifinals -(L) by DEC (3-0)  Preston Smith (Eaton) 

  • Conso Semifinals - (W) by FALL (4:11) Isaiah Manriquez (Valley) 

  • 3rd/4th Place - (W) by FALL (3:51) Isaac Valencia (Rifle) 


**175 - Ritchie Bruno - So.  (Brush) - STATE CHAMPION (27-0) 

  • 1st Rd - (W) by FALL (2:24) Arath Lopez (Rifle) 

  • Champ Quarters - (W) by MD (11-0) Noah Aguirre (Ft Morgan)  

  • Champ Semifinals - (W) by MD (13-3) Kaleb Cooper (Berthoud) 

  • Championship - (W) by FALL (3:46) Dilan Ruiz (La Junta) 


175 - Noah Aguirre -Jr. (Ft Morgan) - 5th Place

  • 1st Rd - (W) by FALL (3:27)  Evestevan Loya (Mullen) 

  • Champ Quarters - (L) by MD (11-0) Ritchie Bruno (Brush) 

  • 2nd Rd Conso- (W) by FALL (4:14) Thomas Devlin (Strasburg) 

  • 3rd Rd Conso - (W) by FALL (4:06)  Alex McKenna (Delta) 

  • Conso Semifinals -(L) by FALL (4:32)  Ethan Goldfain (Resurrection Christian) 

  • 5th/6th Place - (W) by For. Kaleb Cooper (Berthoud) 


190 - Christaun Astorga -So. (Brush) -5th Place 

  • 1st Rd - (W) by FALL (3:38) Ben Shroeder (Berthoud) 

  • Champ Quarters - (W) by FALL (3:44) Camden Neil (Grand Valley) 

  • Champ Semifinals - (L) by DEC (11-5) Isaiah Johnson (Res. Christian) 

  • Conso Semifinal - (L) by DEC (3-1- OT) Deshaun Salazar (University) 

  • 5th/6th Place - (W) by DEC (5-3 -OT) Conner Kelly (Pagosa Springs)


190 - Jorge Mendez- Jr. (Wiggins) - 4h Place

  • 1st Rd - (W) by FALL (1:46) Dash Duksa (Soroco) 

  • Champ Quarters - (W) by DEC (7-4) William Pacino (County Line) 

  • Champ Semifinals - (L) by FALL (2:55) Brendan Clatterbaugh (Meeker) 

  • Conso Semifinals - (W) by DEC (8-6-OT) Cayson VanDyk (Rocky Ford) 

  • 3rd/4th Place - (L) by DEC (5-4) Tanner Tomky (Swink)


 190- Mackenzee Steinbar - Jr. (Wiggins) - (2nd @ Regionals - (2) state qualifier)

  • 1st Rd - (L) by FALL (3:50) Larissa Espinosa (Ignacio) 

  • 1st Rd Conso - (L) by FALL (:38) Z Beaulieu (Lewis Palmer) 



215 - Michael Pacheco - Jr.  (Wiggins) - 5th Place  

  • 1st Rd - (W) by FALL (2:57) Josh Brecko (Calhan) 

  • Champ Quarters - (L) by FALL (3:57) Cody Netherton (Las Animas) 

  • 2nd Rd Conso - (W) by FALL (:57) Donovan Juarez (Highland) 

  • 3rd Rd Conso - (W) by FALL (4:14) Spencer Uhland (County Line) 

  • Conso Semifinals - (L) by FALL (2:05) Anthony Estrada (Burlington) 

  • 5th-6th Place - (W) by FALL (3:19) Jaxon Torsell (Rangely) 


215 - Cole Curtis - Sr. (Brush) - 4th Place 

  • 1st Rd - (W) by FALL (:56) Elijahua Davison (Rifle) 

  • Champ Quarters - (W) by FALL (5:26) Amani Fuque (Mullen) 

  • Champ Semifinals - (L) by DEC (4-1) Jayce Prante (Englewood) 

  • Conso Semifinals - (W) by FALL (3:51) Harley Armjio (Pagosa Springs)  

  • 3rd/4th Place - (L) by FALL (3:47) Abram Moore (Holy Family) 


 285 - TJ Rivera - Sr. (Brush) - ELIMINATED

  • 1st Rd - (W) by FALL (:56) Bryce Bartel (Coal Ridge) 

  • Champ Quarters -(L) by FALL (5:45)  Matthew Rodriguez Ramirez (Abraham Lincoln) 

  • 2nd Rd Conso -(W) by DEC (2-1)  Charlie Spriggs (Strasburg)

  • 3rd Rd Conso - (L) by FALL (4:37) Connor Simonds (University) 


**285 - Americo Lorenzini - Sr.  (Wiggins) - STATE CHAMPION

  • 1st Rd -  (W) by FALL (:40) Omar Ocana (Rocky Ford) 

  • Champ Quarters - (W) by FALL (5:36) Blake Terryberry (West Grand) 

  • Champ Semifinals - (W) by FALL (5:26) Chason Turner (County Line) 

  • Championship - (W) by FALL (3:19) Tavern Chappell (Wray)

Comments


bottom of page